NEWARK WEATHER
[…] any interest it may have in indemnifying defendant. To the extent
the entity agreed to or was legally required to indemnify
defendant, it remained able to do so despite the denial of its
motion to intervene. Consequently, the entity was not a necessary
party and the motion to intervene was properly denied.

Acceptance of Goods

Digitalight Sys. v. Cleveland Clinic Found.,
8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110723, 2022-Ohio-1400

In this appeal, the Eighth Appellate District affirmed the trial
court’s decision, agreeing that Cleveland Clinic did not
accept the shipment of KN95 masks pursuant to R.C. 1302.64(A)(1)
and cancelled its purchase order following Digitalight’s
failure to perform under the contract.

The Bullet Point: Pursuant to R.C.
1302.64(A)(1), “Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies
to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or
retain them in spite of their non-conformity.” Cleveland
Clinic acknowledged its loading dock clerk took possession of the
second shipment of 85,000 masks but that said shipment was
delivered by an unknown carrier and dropped off with the carrier
leaving before Cleveland Clinic could inspect and reject the
shipment.